Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    Purpose. Eltrick, Inc. (“Company”) provides products to help eliminate indoor air pollution. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how the Company collects, uses and shares information about you through our online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications (our “Apps”)) owned and controlled by us, including www.Eltrick.com (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”) and through the purchase and use of our products available on our Site (the “Products”). The Site, the Products and the Apps are collectively called the “Services.” Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out as described below.

Scope; Third Party Sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect at and through the Services. Our Site also contains links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

  1. Information we collect and how we collect it
    The categories of personal information we collect depend on whether you are a customer, user or visitor and the requirements of applicable law.

Account Information. You can provide information to us through our Services when you register at the Site and/or create a Eltrick account. When you create an account, we collect your e-mail address, name, address, and zip code. If you purchase our product, you will also be asked to provide your credit card or bank account information for purposes of processing payments for products, including any subscriptions for filter auto-refills, through the Payment section of our Website. We do not store your payment account information. Our third-party service provider, Stripe, collects and stores your payment information to provide payment processing services initially and through our filter auto-refills subscription services. If you choose to finance your purchase, you can provide credit application information directly to a third-party bank under their terms and privacy policy.

Completing Surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information, which may include personal information.

Engaging with us on Social Media. We may offer opportunities to participate in forums, reviews, blogs, or social media pages. Any content you provide on these channels will be considered “public” and is not subject to privacy protections.

Information We Collect Automatically. We collect certain information automatically as you use our Services such as your IP address, browser type, computer or device type, unique device identifiers, operating system version, the website from where you navigated to our Site, time and date of using our Site, the pages on our Site that you view, and the name of your Internet service provider (ISP).

Location Information. We may collect and store information about your location. For example, when you visit or use our Site or App, we may approximate your location based on your IP address, or we may collect information about your location through GPS, WiFi, wireless network triangulation or other method if you allow the Services to access location services on your device. If you connect the Products to WiFi, we may collect location information based on WiFi or IP address. We may use this information to improve the Services and to personalize our Services for you. If you do not want us to collect location information, you may be able to adjust your browser or device settings to disable precise location collection, though we may still approximate your general location based on other data.

Communications with Us. If you contact us to inquire about our products, to join a mailing list, for product support, or register to receive a newsletter we may offer, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, and postal address when you request information about our Services.

Information from Other Sources. We may obtain personal information about you from other sources, including through third party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our Site, Apps or Products through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application. The information we receive from these third parties is dependent on the applicable third party’s policies and your privacy settings on that third party service, and could include information such as your name, your user identification number, your user name, location, gender, birth date, email, profile picture, and your contacts stored in that service or any other information you permit the third party application to share with third parties. Similarly, if you use a third party login service through a social network or authentication service such as Facebook or Google, these services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share personal information with us, which could include your name, email address or other information. We or our payment processors may also be provided with other information about you from third parties, such as demographic information, credit reference or fraud prevention information, and updated payment information or payment methods related to your purchases of our Products. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to us and to enhance our ability to provide you with the Services and provide you with information about our business, products, and services.

Google Analytics and Other Analytics Providers

We use Google Analytics via Tealium (www.tealium.com), a suite of services providing web analytics, and other analytics providers such as LinkedIn, Yahoo, Twitter, Bing, Impact Radius, GA Audiences, New Relic, Facebook, Hotjar, Live Intent, and Pinterest Conversation Tracker, to collect certain information relating to your use of the Services. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We may also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable Google Analytics to use information collected through Google advertising cookies or other third party cookies in addition to data collected through Google Analytics to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Services. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences or by vising NAI’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies:

We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded on the Site that collects information about users’ engagement on that web page. The use of a beacon allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page. Cookies and similar technologies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. Depending on your device or operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies and you may not be able to block non-cookie technologies, and these browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our Service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends, providing, monitoring and improving our Service, and providing personalized content and relevant advertising to you. (See, “Online Advertising and Third Party Tracking” below)

Our uses of these technologies fall into the following general categories:

• Operationally Necessary. This includes technologies that allow you access to our Services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular site behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functions such as shopping-carts, saved search, or similar functions;

• Performance Related. We may use technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use the Services;

• Functionality Related. We may use technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed;

• Advertising or Targeting Related. We may use first party or third-party technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on third party sites.

We may use third party APIs and software development kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our Services. APIs and SDKs may allow third parties including analytics and advertising partners to collect your personal information for various purposes including to provide analytics services and content that is more relevant to you. For more information about our use of APIs and SDKs, please contact us as set forth below.

  1. How we use your information
    We use information about you for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you on or in connection with our Services (e.g., through disclosures or consent mechanisms that may appear when you access certain services, features or applications). The ways in which we may use this information include:

To Provide Products, Services, and Information. As described above, we collect information from you so that we can provide products and Services that you purchase at the Site, and provide information that you request from us. Specific purposes include managing your information and accounts; responding to your questions, comments, and other requests; providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services; communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services and policy changes; processing your financial information and other payment methods for products or Services purchased; processing applications and transactions; answering your requests for customer or technical support; auditing related to transactions, and allowing you to register for events, as applicable.

To Notify You About Products, Features, and Services. We may send you information about our products and Services, and new offerings using the contact information you provided us. We may also provide you with customized materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest, including new content or Services; and other purposes you consent to, are notified of, or are disclosed when you provide personal information. As described below, you can change your preferences for receiving marketing communications at any time.

To Analyze and Improve our Services pursuant to our legitimate interest, such as: measuring interest and engagement in our Services; conducting research and development; developing new products and Services; ensuring internal quality control; verifying your identity and preventing fraud; detecting bugs or other software issues; preventing potentially prohibited or illegal activities; enforcing our terms and policies; and to comply with our legal obligations, protect your vital interest, or as may be required for the public good.

To Share Content with Friends or Colleagues. Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities. For example, we may allow you to provide information about your friends through our referral services. Our referral services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services.

To Personalize Your Experience and Provide Advertising and Marketing Services. We may use information about how you browse and shop in order to show you ads for the Company or our advertising partners that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising and other content to you. Interest-based ads are ads presented to you based on your browsing behavior in order to provide you with ads more tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our site or third-party sites not owned by Company, or on other devices you may use.

To Use De-identified and Aggregated Information. We may use information about you to create de-identified and aggregated information, such as demographic information, location information, information about the computer or device from which you access the Services, or other analyses we create. De-identified and aggregated information is used for a variety of functions, including the measurement of visitors’ interest in and use of various portions or features of the Services. We may use de-identified and aggregated information in a number of ways, including research, internal analysis, analytics, and any other legally permissible purposes. We may also share this information with third parties.

Notice regarding Third Party Websites and Social Media Platforms. The Services may contain links to other websites, and other websites may reference or link to our website or other Services. These other websites are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.

Our Services may include publicly accessible social media pages and private messaging features. By using such Services, you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes. In addition, social media buttons such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram (that might include widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive mini-programs) may be on our Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features apart from your visit to our site are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

  1. Information we share
    We may share personal information with third parties in the instances described below.

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share your personal information with vendors and service providers that provide services to us to enable us to provide the Services. As examples, these service providers help host our Site, send out email updates about the Site, provide shipping services for us, remove repetitive information from our user lists, and process payments. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these Services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to help us provide the Services.

Business Partners. We may provide personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services, including promotions or contests.

Affiliates. We may share personal information with our affiliated companies.

Marketing Partners. From time to time we may share your personal information with third parties who may have products or services we think you may enjoy.

Disclosures to Protect Us or Others. We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Legal Proceedings. We may access, preserve, and disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that doing so is required or necessary: (i) to comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) to respond to your requests; (iii) to protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iv) to enforce our policies or contracts; (v) to collect amounts owed to us; (vi) or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Services to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. You will be notified by email and/or a notice placed on an affected online website or service of any such change in ownership, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information as a result of the transaction.

Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere, we may share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Company when we have your consent to do so.

  1. Your privacy rights and accessing and modifying your information and choices
    You can access and update certain information we have relating to your account by signing into your account in the account or settings section of our Site or Apps. In addition, you can opt-out from receiving future marketing emails from us by using the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding updates to our terms or this Privacy Policy).

Mobile Devices. We may send you push notifications through our mobile application. You may adjust your push notification preferences by changing the settings on your mobile device. We may also collect location-based information if you use our Apps. You may disable the collection of device location data by changing the settings on your mobile device. We may continue to approximate your location based on other information, such as IP address.

  1. Online Advertising and Third Party Tracking

Through our Services, we may allow third party advertising partners to set technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, mobile identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). We may also combine and share such information and other information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) with third party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third party websites within their networks or on other devices you may use. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising.” We may allow access to other data collected by the Services to share information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

You can learn more about targeted advertising and privacy and learn more about your choices at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, and www.aboutads.info/choices/. To separately make choices for mobile apps on a mobile device, you can download DAA’s AppChoices application from your device’s app store. Alternatively, for some devices you may use your device’s platform controls in your settings to exercise choice, such as by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads” (Android).

Please note that exercising your choices through the network advertising link above will only apply to interest based ads on that specific browser or device. You must separately opt out in each browser and on each device that you use. Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers or use another operating system, you will need to exercise those choices again.

Advertisements on third party websites that contain the AdChoices link may have been directed to you based on information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements provide a mechanism to opt out of the advertising partners’ use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes. Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will continue to see ads on our Site, but they will not be based on how you browse and shop.

Please also see the information above related to third party websites, social media platforms and SDKs.

Do Not Track. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

  1. Services Not Directed to Children
    Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 17, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we learn that we have collected personal information from children under the age of 17, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected personal information from your child, please contact us as described below.
  2. Retention
    We store the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide, develop and improve our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.
  3. Security of your information
    We use physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. We urge you to keep your personal information safe (including your account password). Please see the United States Federal Trade Commission’s website at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/topics/identity-theft for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.
  4. International privacy practices
    The Site is operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction
  5. Changes to our privacy policy
    Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we may also provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes in accordance with applicable law and when we have a current email).
  6. Residents of California

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as California’s “Shine the Light” law) permits you to request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information about you that we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To request this notice, please contact us as described below. Please allow 30 days for a response. For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer such a request.